Scoil: Coill Sailighe (uimhir rolla 4855)

Coill Salach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad, Bean Uí Ghiobáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a man named Groroglack.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and started putting in the turf to it. At last he threw in the into the crib. He brought him with him to his house and he stayed with him.
  2. Long a go the old people used to have a lot of nice customs on Novembers night. Some of them a e carried on at the present day. They used to steal Cabbage and if they knew of any cross man in the village they would fling them at his door. Then he would be out after them with his dog. They would fling sticks and stones at him and hunt him in to the house. They would have great fun. The boys and the girls used to gather together to a neighbours house. They used to make a cake and put
    Mr Michael Gannon
    Coill Salach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo