School: Coill Sailighe (roll number 4855)

Coill Salach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad, Bean Uí Ghiobáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the owners are Michael Duffy Kilsallagh and Michael Gavin Murrisk. Mr Duffy's father and Uncle were smiths also. Mr Duffy's forge is situated near the road. Mr Gavins forge is situated near the public road to Westport. The forges are built of stone and roofed with sticks and thatch. The door is made of wood like any door. There is only one fire-place in the forge. The bellows was not made locally. The implements which the smiths use are a hammer a sledge a pincers and a rasp. He makes no implements such as harrows or ploughs. The local smiths got no special privileges. The smiths had no power to banish rats. Smiths are always looked upon as being strong. The smith shoes horses and asses.