Scoil: Coill Sailighe (uimhir rolla 4855)

Coill Salach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad, Bean Uí Ghiobáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Kilsallagh. There is said to be treasures hidden in it. No person could go down in it or if they did they would never come up. It is never tilled. A man built a hen house on it. Before he got up in the morning all the hens were crowing outside his door and he could not sleep. When he got up in the morning the hen house was knocked. The man brought the stones and he built the house away from it and the hens did not come out again. There was money stolen from a man named Conway. It was a sum of £80. The men belonged to his own parish
    Maggie Gannon
    Coill Salach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo