Scoil: Coill Sailighe (uimhir rolla 4855)

Coill Salach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad, Bean Uí Ghiobáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    swimmer. Peter Gill was also a good swimmer. Patrick Gannon Kilsallagh was a good swimmer. He swam for timber. Patrick Foy was one day out swimming. The tide was just standing. The other men were outside him. Patrick would be dashed against a rock. But for he swam out against a wave. When the other men came in they did not know what had happened until he told them.
  2. On Novembers night people used to play tricks. The woman of the house would get an apple and she would get ten straight pins. She would stick nine of them in the apple and throw one away. Who ever would put the apple under their head in bed would dream of the one they would get
    John Gannon
    Coill Salach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo