School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. Every boy and many girls find amusement in making all sorts of toys. The firls make dolls. They make them from moss and old clothes or rags. First of all they sew up the cloth so that they can fill it with moss or old rags. Then they get a cloth for her head but it has to be small and they fill it with hay or hard cloth. They get two straight sticks and puts cloth around them for hands. They also get two straight thick sticks and puts cloth around them for legs. Then they mark the eyes and the nose and mouth on the head with ink. Sometimes they get wool for hair or some old hair and tie it on to her head. The boys make many sorts of toys. The make carts out of boards. They saw the wheels round and put a hole in the middle of them. They put a stick from one wheel to the other and they nail them together. They get two long boards and two short boards and nail them
    Annie Rourke
    Cappagh, Co. Cavan