School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. 20th April '38
    If the sky is of a greyish colour in the mornings, it will be a rainy day. The stars shine very brightly in the sky when there is going to be a frost. If there are no stars in the sky at night or if they dont shine brightly it is said there will be rain. The sun goes under the clouds when there is going to be rain, or a storm. When there is going to be rain the heavy air and passing clouds hide the face of the moon. When the North wind blows there is going to be snow. When the South wind blows there is going to be rain. When the East wind blows there is going to be dry cold weather, and when the West wind blows there will be mild warm weather. The South wind brings most rain to our district. When there is rain coming the swallows fly low or when there is good weather coming they fly high. The robin sits under the
    Bridie Luby
    Drumhart, Co. Cavan