School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. The Landlord
    The local landlord was Mr Southwell. The family had been settled about twenty years in the district. He was looked upon as a very bad landlord. Evictions and plantings were carried out in the district. Some of the evicted people went out along the road. They made old tents and stayed there. More of the evicted people went to the poor house. When the poor house was full they had to stay along the road. The landord first came in possession of the land by the Governments. He divided the land and he gave parts of the land to anyone he liked. The farms were sub divided among members of the family on marriage. The landlord did exercise special powers over his tenents. If the landlord voted for any special candidate his tenents would have to vote for him too or if not they would be evicted. Tithes were collected in the district. There were collected in money and sometime in cattle. Some people resented their collections
    Annie Rourke
    Cappagh, Co. Cavan