School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

Colours.
    A number of children sit in a row. There is a special child for giving colours to each. One child gets red another green another blue and so on. There are two angels a bad angel and a good angel. One of them comes to where the other children are. and asks the child who gave the colours if she has any red. If she says yea the angel tries to guess who is red. There are three chances to guess. If the angel guesses correctly the child has to get up and run. The angel runs after her and if she is caught she goes with the bad angel. If she is not caught she goes with the good angel. [?]([?] Which ever of them have the most children wins [?])[?] The second angel comes and tries to guess a colour correctly. When she suceeds the child runs away and she runs after her. The guessing continues until all
    Annie Rourke
    Cappagh, Co. Cavan