Scoil: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Spinnng and weaving had been carried on in the district in former times but is now discontinued. Some people use a boiled potato instead of soap and whiten the hands. Starch was also made from potatoes. Baskets and creels were made in former times. The people used to make the baskets from sally rods. Then they get thinner rods and weave them in and out through the thicker rods. Gates are always made in forges and also ploughs and harrows and five cranes. Wheels of carts are made nowadays. The gates are always made from iron or wood. The iron gates are joined together with rivits. The wooden ones are joined together with nails.
    Pike fishing is carried on now and fowling also. Sometimes churns and other articles are made in forges. They
    Bridie Luby
    Drumhart, Co. Cavan