School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. Most of the marriages take place in this district before Ash Wednesday and after Easter Sunday. Thursdays, Friday and Saturday are the days that are thought unlucky. The month of June and the month in which the person was born in are the luckiest months to marry. There are matches made occasionally in this district. There is money given as dowry and sometimes stock and goods. People nowadays do not remember marriages taking place in houses.
    On the wedding morning the groom's mam is not supposed to see his intended bride until he sees her in the church. The bride is not to look at her intended husband until she is sure he sees her first. If the bride drops a glove she is not to lift it herself. She must not look into the mirror the last thing before she goes to the church to be married. She must wear something old and something new something borrowed and something blue. When the