School: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. Goban Saor was a great architect, and once he had to build a castle for a wealthy lord in England. The lord wanted to have the finest castle in the world, and when Goban would have the castle completed the lord intended to keep him a captive for life, so that he could not build any more fine castles like his. The kings daughter got to know this, and she told it to Goban Saor secretly. One day the lord asked Goban had he the castle completed and he said that it would be finished if he had one tool which was at home and that he himself of the lord's son would have to go for it. The lord said that it must be got and he asked Goban what was the name of the article and that he would send his son for it. Goban said that the name of it was "crooked against crooked and straight against straight. The lord's son went for it ; and he asked Goban's wife for the article. She said that she had pains, and that he could get it in a large black chest in the kitchen. The man got a stool and stood on it and reached down to the bottom of the chest, and as soon as he did so the woman got behind him and pushed him in and locked him in the chest. She said that he would not
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Thomas Nulty