Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Winter the people would have two meals, and in Summer they generally would have three. They would have porridge and buttermilk for the breakfast, and for the dinner they would have oaten or Indain dumplings, and potatoes and buttermilk for their supper which they would eat when finished with their work at night. At that time the "Champion" potatoes were good and a lot of people would eat potatoes and buttermilk for the three meals. Long ago the people often worked for two or three hours before eating in the morning, and then they would eat their breakfast which consisted of oaten porridge, and buttermilk, and plenty of oaten bread and butter, and then they would have their dinner at night. The people would all sit around the basket or "loset" when eating, which would be placed on the middle of the floor, and if there were twenty people at a meal they would all eat around this basket. In olden times "falling tables" or tables hung up on the wall were common, and those kind of tables are still in a few local houses. The kinds of bread generally used were (potatoes would) potato bread. oaten bread, and boxty.
    Potato bread was made in the following way. First the potatoes would be
    1. products