School: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. Almost two hundred years ago a man called Mickey Murray lived in Waterloo, and he was married to Iriss White. They had eight or nine children, and they found it very hard to feed and clothe them, as they were very poor entirely. One day the father and mother went to the market of Ballyjamesduff and when they came home there were a goose and a gander of the "Pólen rate" on the land. The children tried to put them away, but they could not, and some neighbour said to leave them there, and that the owner would come for them, but nobody ever came. Every year they reared two fine flocks of geese and sold them at a very big price. Soon the family had plenty of cows, calves and horses, and plenty of idle money. The geese stayed for nine years and the family grew very rich. At last one day when a batch of wild geese were flying over them towards the South, the two geese flew up in the air and followed them. They were never seen or heard from any more, but they left the wealth behind them. The family was well fed and olad till they went to America where some of their great grandchildren are still living.
    Collected by Thomas Nulty, from Mary Ellen Smith, Drumfomina, Billis, Virginia, Co. Cavan. She got the story from her mother who lived in Drumfomina.
    Thomas Nulty
    Mary Ellen Smith