School: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. (no title)

Two small boys were one day throwing stones at a bottle in the local village, when an old man happened to pass by at the time.

Two small boys were one day throwing stones at a bottle in the local village, when an old man happened to pass by at the time. He stopped to look at them, and going over to then he gave a penny to the elder lad telling him at the same time to be a good boy. The younger lad looked up and after some time said "If you give me a penny I will be a good boy too." "O Cant you be good for nothing like your father" said the man as he continued on his journey.
    Mollie Smith
    John Denning