School: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. Long ago in this district the people used spin, weave, dye clothes, make their own candles, ropes, shoes, baskets, and creels, and most farmers had lime kilns on the farms for the purpose of burning lime to scatter on their farms.
    James Smith, Tierlahood, and Peter Smith, Granafarna and Ellen Smith Lurganure, were famous spinners and weavers.
    Two famous thatchers were Patrick Gorman Tierlahood, and Gorge Brooks, Killavalley. Both of them working together could thatch a house forty foot long in one day, and a half. Richard Morgan, Lisgrey, and Thomas Reilly, Drumfomina were two famous basket, and creels makers. Those baskets were made from sally bushes which they grew in their gardens. The creels were used for bringing turnips, and potatoes from the pits in the fields to the barn. The boiled potatoes used be thrown on the basket over a pot. This was called "teeming" the potatoes In parts of this county, the creel is still a very useful article. It was used for bringing farm produce to fairs and markets, strapped on horses, and donkeys. In this district two creels are tied on each side of a donkey, and used for putting out farmyard manure on hilly fields.
    Those creels are called "Bárdógs".
    The people in this district used make their own candles from rushes, and grease, and sometimes resin used be used instead of grease. First they would get a rush, and pare it, and then melt some lard, and drop the rush into the grease. When it would be dry, they would drop the rush in a
    John Smith
    Patrick Smith