School: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1006, Page 208a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1006, Page 208a

1. (no title)

From observation of the sun, moon, and stars in the heavens, the old people could form a good idea of the weather.

From observation of the sun, moon and stars in the heavens, the old people could form a good idea of the weather. If the sky is very red in the East at sunrise it is a sign that rain is near at hand. If the sun is of a pale colour when setting, it is another sign of approaching rain. Other signs of rain are a ring around the moon at night, and if the shade of the old moon can be seen when the new moon has appeared, it is a sign of bad weather. A good sign of rain is to see stars falling to the ground at night. When the clouds are to be seen chasing each other quickly across the sky it is a sign of stormy weather. A rainbow in the sky is a sign of prolonged showery weather. If a curlew whistles it is a sign of rain, and if swallows fly drawing in big clusters it is also a sign of rain and storm. If the swallows fly low it is a sign of approaching rain. When the cat sits on the hearthstone with its back to the fire it is a sign of storm, and when it scrapes a wooden post it is a sign of wind. If a cow or any farm animal stands with its back to a ditch or hedge it is a sign of approaching storm. If the hens stand in one heap in the middle of the street it is a good sign of rain, and if the sky is full of clouds it is also a sign of rain. If the hills far away seem to be very near a person, it is a true sign of storm, and if the dust (continues).
    Molly Smyth
    John Denning