Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many tailors in this district now, but Pat and Tom Lynch Toneyfoyle were two famous taylors long ago. About forty years ago cloth used be spun, and woven in the house of James Smyth Granafarna, now occupied by Nicolas Comey. James Smyth used also prepare flax and weave linen sheets. A man known as "Paddy Jack the hackler" used scutch and rack the flax for the local people. Then it would be spun into yarn on a spinning wheel, and the weaver would weave linen shirts from this yarn, and those shirts have only one large button which would be attached to a tread loop at the neck. An old saying about a tailor was "As smart on one's foot as a tailor". Maria Comey, and Daphne Cusack were two famous women for spinning woollen tread on the old spinning wheel.