School: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. (no title)

About eighty years ago there were two hedge schools in our district and one of them was situated in Matt Reilly's field beside Waterloo Cross, and the other one was situated at Owen Traynore, Termon.

About eighty years ago there were two hedge schools in our district and one of them was situated in Matt Reilly's field beside Waterloo Cross, and the other one was situated at Owen Traynors, Termon. The teacher who taught in the school in Matt Reilly's field was called Patrick Kane, a native of the parish. English and Arithmetic were taught in this school, and the schollars used sit on the grass during instruction. The scholars used slates on which to write, and make figures. There was an old school in Lurganure, about three hundred yards from where the present school now stands. The teachers who taught in it were master Gillich, master Brady, and Mrs. Smyth. All those teachers were natives of the parish. The subjects taught were English, History, Geography, Arithmetic, Euclid and Agriculture.
    There was an old school in Lattoon where master Smyth taught. When the day's work would be over, the teacher used go home with one of the pupils and spend the night there. Next evening he would spend the night in a different pupil's house. The subjects taught in this school were reading, writing, arithmetic, geography, history, grammar and agriculture. The books used in this school were "The Israelites" and "Aesops Fables".
    Master Clarke taught in an old school in Drumnaveigh, the ruins of which are still to be seen. In this school he taught English, Arithmetic, geography and agriculture Each pupil used have to bring a penny to the teacher.
    Eileen O' Reilly
    Michael Smith