School: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. The Local landlord's name was John Copeland Jones, and he lived in Ahilla Belturbet. He owned the townlands of Drumfomina and Assan in this district, and twenty five more townlands in other places, and he was looked upon as being a good landlord. He was married to Henry, Humfrres, Guylands daughter, and they never got very rich. He was a great sportsman and he died in the asylum. This landlord had different agents for collecting the rent one man was Stokes, and another was Martain.
    There were no evictions in this district since 1867 when Harry and Susan Mc Mahon were evicted for not paying the rent. Michael Smyth and his wife were also evicted and they went to live in a hosue in Carrickeeshil. Only for the land in Drumfomina was bad it would have been planted with protestants for the Billis Church.
    An old invalid called Lady Dunlap owned seven townlands around the Billis and she was a good old lady, and she bought those seven townlands from Coote of Bellmount for £500. This woman got a lot of houses built in the Billis district, and some of them were the Billis school the teacher's house at the Billis, Boyds,
    Thomas Nulty
    Drumfomina, Co. Cavan