School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    Although the grisset is still well known and talked about, all that is remembered about the rush candlestick is the mere name. This may be explained by the fact that the former evolved itself into a proverb which preserved its memory longer that the other. The precise meaning of the proverb,
    "He may leave down the grisset."
    is obscure, just as are the two articles we write about, but as far as i can judge by it's use, it refers to a person in very serious financial difficulties. Its equivalent to the Donegal seanfhocal, “tá sé ins na fonnsaí tógalacha”.
    For two and a half years I have been enquiring after the rush candlestick in Cavan, but the nearest thing to it I could find was a rust-eaten and crumpled piece of iron which I dug up in a spot where I had been told of them being thrown.
    My perseverance, however, was awarded for at last I was informed of a house in a very backwood part of the country where a candlestick had been seen not so long ago. The very next Sunday I set off on my bicycle to this house in
    A. Mac an Bháird
    Múinteoir