School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    and pretended to be asleep. But all the while he was wide awake and "took in" the method of making a worm. He carried on the trade himself eve afterwards.
  2. Bags of barley were submerged in a deep pond for four days, when it was taken up and spread on a barn floor. It was left there until it began to sprout. Then it was turned again and again until it had sprouted evenly. "The more sprout the more poteen". It was heaped in a lump in the middle of the floor and covered for a couple of days to heat. After that it was sent to the mill to be dried and broken. About four stone of the broken barley was put into a 40 gallon barrel with a little barum yeast. The barrel was then filled with hot or soft water. It was left to ferment for three or four days and then it was ready "to run". The first drop to be distilled was called first shot. It was terribly intoxicating.
    1. products
    Joe Moran