School: Rashina, Athlone

Rashinagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. This school was built in 1882 for the children of the townlands within a radius of a couple of miles. The journeys to the nearest school of Ferbane, Boher or Balliinshown were considered too long for young children. It was said to be built by a curate of Ballinahown parish for a sum of thirty pounds. A Miss Mary Cooney of Grangemockler, Co. Tipperary, was the teacher for a period of thirty-three years. At times the accommodation was altogether inadequate, there being often upwards of a hundred children, where there was proper space for only forty-six. Before the National school was built there was no hedge-school for a number of years, the children going to the nearest National schools. Before those schools were available there was a hedge school near the site of the present one. The last teacher of this school was a Mrs Casey. She also taught in the townland of Rohanstown near Ballinahown. When she became old and the pupils left her to attend National Schools elsewhere she got possesson of another house and carried on a shop until her death. Her predecessors were a Mr Sheridan and a Mr Murphy. Another hedge school was carried on in house on the farm of Mr John Hennessey of Corbeg by a Mr. Colohan