Scoil: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk still call to my home very often. I notice the same people come. Sometimes different people come. As far as it is known they are not poor. They have nice neat caravans in which they travel. The people that I know best are the O'Connors. They are frequently seen around here. Those people sell a lot of small articles such as plates, jugs, mats, mugs, cups and saucers, and they also sell small tables and tins, cans, and sometimes glass jewellery. They buy the delph in Tullamore and they buy the tin and make the gallons out of the tin. They make the tables themselves. They get the sticks out of the ditch and pare them and tie them with twine and get a piece of wood and they stick wall paper on the wood for the surface of the table and then sell them around to the houses. They make good profit by doing this. Plenty of people buy from them. They come around very often with these articles in their own caravans. They are never welcome. People do not like to see them coming. They keep their caravans in by the roadside. They come on a Thursday for the fair the next day in Tullamore. The Guards only allow them to stop for six nights. The make tents by the roadside at night and sleep in
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Kennarney