School: Clologe (roll number 15948)

Clologe, Co. Wexford
Luighseach de Grae

There was an old blessed Well called St. Aidan's Well opposite the Palace gate in Ferns. It is ow closed up. It was supposed to cure chilblains and sore feet.
    People used to pay three visits to the well and used take the water and rub it on the sore feet and then take three drinks of the water in the Name of the Father, and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost.
    English
  2. The is a well in Ballinakill between Bolger's and Maguire's land which is supposed to be a Blessed Well.
    It is not known what saint blessed it, and though it was visited in former time no one visits it now.
    Given by
    Mr. Maguire