Scoil: Clologe (uimhir rolla 15948)

Clologe, Co. Wexford
Luighseach de Grae

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The well in Wilson's field called Moidins Well. People used to visit it and there are beads, medals. and crosses left there since that time. The water is always cold, and it never goes dry. People still visit this well, three times, for the cure of all kinds of diseases. There is a cement trough for washing feet or hands or bathing sore eyes. A cup is also kept there and the water is drunk.
    The well is kept clean and there is a big sgeach growing over it. There is an ash tree near the well also and its branches are never cut. If cut or burned by anyone that person would bleed. It is a very old tree.
    Brought by
    Joseph Burke,