Scoil: Clologe (uimhir rolla 15948)

Cloch Laoghóg, Co. Loch Garman
Luighseach de Grae

Holy Wells
    There is a holy well in Mr. Hall's of Bolacreen near the site of the old Church of St. Brigid. People visited for warts, toothache and headaches. They used to have beads, medals and other objects of piety there when they were cured.
    Near the well was an old unused Rath and about 60 years ago the present owner's father got some workman to drain the bog. St. Brigid's Well, though it apparently was not connected with the drain, went dry. A crop of wheat was sown in the bog, a splendid crop grew and was reaped and threshed. While the wheat was waiting to be taken away the same workman accidently set fire to some straw and the whole crop and farm buildings and dwelling house were burned to the ground.
    The preasent owner had the well cleaned up and after some time the water came back. The well is partly