School: Clologe (roll number 15948)

Clologe, Co. Wexford
Luighseach de Grae

Churches.
    The remains of the Monastery of Ferns is still to be seen. Many stories are told of it. A girl named Lizzie Hayes fell from the top of it and the mark of her head is still pointed out. She did not go up there for any religious purpose. She went up to look around the country.
    Brought by Dorothy Kelly.
    Clologue House.
  2. The present Protestant Church was formerly a Catholic Church under the patronage of St. Aidan. It was taken from the Catholic population and an old ststue of St. Aidan was removed from the inside of the Church by workmen and left outside. Next morning the statue was found in its original place. One of the men struck the statue
    Dorothy Kelly