Scoil: Clologe (uimhir rolla 15948)

Clologe, Co. Wexford
Luighseach de Grae

Story of St Aidan. (Funny)
    A story is told about the building of the Church in Ferns.
    St. Aidan began to build the Church about night-fall. He laboured all night and towards morning he had the Church built except the top of the wall. A white horse was coming over from Sliabh Buidhe with a load of stones to finish the work. When the saint came out of the Church he met a red-haired woman. She looked at the building and then at the Saint.
    "Muise, Mogue O!!" said she "is that all you have done for your night ? " The Saint was so angry at her for belittling his work that he threw down his tools and never finished the Church. The white horse upset the stones on Sliabh Bhuidhe and they are there to this day.
    Told by
    Miss Mary Gray