School: Clologe (roll number 15948)

Clologe, Co. Wexford
Luighseach de Grae

There is one blessed well in Mr. Wilson's field at Mount George. It is called St Moirin's or St Maudeen's Well. There is a large white-thorn growing over it and a tiny stream running out of it. It is a sure cure for warts. I know two people who were cured. The backs of their hands were completely covered with warts, and after visiting the well three times and bathing the hands, the warts disappeared.
    Three visits had to be paid and the water was put on in the Name of the Blessed Trinity.
    Told by.
    Mrs George Kearns.
    Clologue.
  2. The well on Mr. Leacy's land is not a blessed well that anyone around here knows about. There was a large sgeach growing over it. I remember the time it was cut down and it never budded since. The water was very good years ago but now it is not used for any purpose.
    Given by Liam Kearns.
    Glen Lane.