Scoil: Clologe (uimhir rolla 15948)

Clologe, Co. Wexford
Luighseach de Grae

Strange Happenings
    Mr. Michael Maguire and his wife were returning home from Ferns one evening. A neighbour John Pender was with them. When they came to the old car-road where Pender was to travel down to his house he hurt himself on the gate. Mr Maguire went with him to help him.
    They came in sight of his home and when he saw the lights he told Mr Maguire that he was quite all right and thanked him for his help.
    Then Mr. Maguire turned back. For a short time he could see way distinctly but then he was enveloped by a thick black cloud and he could not see anything. Whichever way he turned to go he found thorns and bushes all around him. Becoming desperate he plunged through the thorns and fell down on the other side. He remained there till next morning.
    When dawn came he found himself.
    Peggie Maguire