School: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (roll number 15962)

Ballindaggan, Co. Wexford
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

1. (no title) (continued)

for tanning the leather and their pay was one and a half d per day. The men were lying in the sunny side of the ditch. They used to move around according to the sun. Then the Public Works started. Some of them got work for 3d a day, and diet themselves, but their diet was very poor. It was yellow stirabout that they got and not enough of that. There was a stirabout house in Ballindaggin where the lower chimney on the white house is. There was a large boiler in it which could hold about 10 or 12 stone. You could see the women in the morning with little cans waiting for their stirabout
    Mary Tobin
    Coolycarney, Co. Wexford