School: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (roll number 15962)

Ballindaggan, Co. Wexford
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

place wedges in an even dynamite and other high explosives were brought into play but all to no avail.
    The marks of the wedges are still to be seen and the rock still stands defeant and impregnable, a glorious monument and a silent tribute to the courage and the dauntless spirit of the clergy of the Penal days.
    From
    Mark Doyle Monbeg Ballindaggin
    Enniscorthy

There is a place in the Sliabh Gearr Mts. near Mount Leinster...

There is a place in the Sliabh Gearr Mts. near Mount Leinster where Fr. Hickey said Mass. The place is between two mountains and it is called "Hickeys Hollow". Fr. Hickey was killed on the bridge of Killcumney one night when he was coming home from a sick-call. The soldiers knew that Fr. Hickey was out on a call. They put a rope across the bridge and tightened it well. Fr. Hickey was coming quickly and the horse
    James Murphy
    Bola Beg, Co. Wexford