School: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (roll number 15962)

Ballindaggan, Co. Wexford
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

James Murphy Bolabeg, Ballindaggin, Enniscorthy
    (from Mrs B. Murphy)
    The Battle of Bunclody
    It was on the 7th June. It was a fair day. The battle started on the bridge. The soldiers under Captain Carr shot down the people in the square. The people went for the Priest for the people who were dying on the street. The men were carrying Father Walsh over the bridge. The bridge was crowded. His Rev. got in on the Slaney and walked on the top of the water. A woman was shot in the battle. Her name was Mrs. Mary Mulronly. Captain Carr was a bad man. He told Father Walsh to come out of the chapel until he would lock up the chapel. His Rev. said he would not. He told him that he would put a woff worm in his back that would eat him. The people could see it moving. When he died it came out and walked around the room. There was a woman in Bunclody who walked with a
    James Murphy
    Bola Beg, Co. Wexford