School: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (roll number 15962)

Ballindaggan, Co. Wexford
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

1. (no title) (continued)

of the house are there still, but it was Coadys nephew who lived there. After the battle of Bunclody Coady and Corcoran and other insurgents were coming near Scollough Gap and suddenly aparty the yoes appeared on horses. The battle started and it is well known and believed that Coady emptied every saddle. His companions never fired a shot. Coady fired them all. His companions loaded the guns for him while he was firing. He was a famous shot.

Mary Tobin Coolacarney Ballindaggin (From her Grandfather Ml Tobin)
    In the time of the famine the potatoe crop was all black. The oat crop was all right but it was exported to England and this left the county without food. The women were employed in Killoughrim taking the bark off the oak trees. It was used
    Mary Tobin
    Coolycarney, Co. Wexford