School: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (roll number 15962)

Ballindaggan, Co. Wexford
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

there before him. When the father arrived in town he found his son throwing a weight against a sailor. The sailor bet a pound on his son, himself and the old man bet a pound on his son. The sailor threw for his best and the garsun threw the weight half as far more and won the pound. One of the great Elringtons leaped the church gate in Templeshanbo from pier to pier when open and the garsun leaped it back and forward. When the rick was made at the Rectory one of the men threw a half cwt across it and the young fellow threw it lengthway to the great surprise of the boys. To tell it quick he could not be beaten. The name was Nolan. They called him the fairy-man. He is dead about forty yearso
  2. Teresa Hughes Coolree Ballindaggin Enniscorthy
    (From her Grandmother Kate Hughes)
    Mullock Cross is near my home. There is a qr. of an acre of land between two roads. In olden times children were buried there. There was a Catholic Church there and people went to Mass there. At night between
    Teresa Hughes
    Coolree, Co. Wexford