Scoil: Granard (B.) (Muire Gan Smál) (uimhir rolla 13963)

Granard, Co. Longford
León Mac Craith

The History of the Battle of Granard, 1798 (Continued)
    down to the bottoms of erected a crude camp for them in the gripe. The son was the youngest of the 4. In the morning of the 13th Sept he tied the child on his back with a green shawl and proceeded to Finea where he knew the catholics were in hiding. Going out the Ballywillan Road at 6, oc. in the morning he met 2 yeomen on horseback. He failed to notice them but when they seen the pike they knew he was a rebel. One of them approached him and asked him where he was going. He told them he was leaving the town as trouble had arisen. The yeomen were displaying a revolver. He told him he would go no further and to kneel down. Mac Namee said it would be barbarism to shoot a man with a child 4 years old. He told him to say nomore and to resign himself to the inevitable. Mac Namee took the child from his back and kissed him. As he bent his knee to kiss the child he had the pike in his hand. He sprang lightly and drove the pike through the yeoman spokesman killing him instantly. He wounded the other yeoman in the shoulder. He craved for mercy and Mac Namee told him that he would not. He killed the 2 of them and seized all their belongings. He returned to his wife and remaining children and provided for them and distributed the remaining to other Catholics. The night before the battle he went up to his old home to see if it was burned. When he came in view of it
    Victor Holohan
    Bernard Finnan