Scoil: Granard (B.) (Muire Gan Smál) (uimhir rolla 13963)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
León Mac Craith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One morning a priest was going on a sick call (about 4 oc). He travelled from Granard to Willsbrook 3 miles distant. As he was passing Thomas Browne's field as "Bone Hill" where the monks were killed by Cromwell's round heads, he saw a hare following cattle. His horse refused to pass by the field and the priest dismounting went into the field with ridingcrop in head. The (supposed) hare stood still. The priest asked the hare what it was or what he wanted. He got no reply so he used his whip on the hare. The hare made off and at a little distance it turned into the form of a woman.