Scoil: Granard (B.) (Muire Gan Smál) (uimhir rolla 13963)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
León Mac Craith

A Story
    There are many religious stories told by the old people of my district and one I have heard is as follows. About 70 years ago there was a woman that never went to Mass and when anyone asked her why she did not go, she would say that she forgot it was Sunday. The priest went to see her and asked her why she did not go and she said she forgot it was Sunday and he told her to put in a box every time she went to Mass so the priest back in twelve months and found six nuts in the box.
    James Cuffe
    Baile Mhuiris, Co. an Longfoirt
  2. 239
    Grave-yards
    There is an old grave-yard outside the creamery about half a mile from Granard in the Town-land of Ballinacross. The people buried there died of fever in the Workhouse. The grave-yard is long closed up.
    On the verge of Longford in Co Caven