Scoil: Granard (B.) (Muire Gan Smál) (uimhir rolla 13963)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
León Mac Craith

1. Richard Tuite
    Richard Tuite was a Catholic and an Anglo-Norman lord.He defeated the O'Farrells and became lord of Granard. Tuite was born deaf and dumb but led a holy life. He never indulged any pleasure except hunting and was a great sportsman. He gave notice to all the men of the country to meet on the Moat. The fox sped to Abbeylara near Granard. Richard was in front. He was thrown of the horse. He called for his servants because when he got the fall he could hear and speak. Then he spent his wealth in building a monastery which remained there until Oliver Cromwell came and drove the Monks away. The Monks belonged to the Franciscans order. They marched to Camagh Bridge (4 deep). One of the Monks lost a book. He told them one by one down the line until the last Monk got it. Tuite married a princess but she would not live in Granard Moat. She said it was too high and ugly.
    2. am
    Michael Coyle