Scoil: Granard (B.) (Muire Gan Smál) (uimhir rolla 13963)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
León Mac Craith

The History of the Battle of Granard 1798 (Continued)
    he noticed a light burning in the window. He peeped in cautiously and noticed 5 yeomen sitting round a table playing cards and a bottle of ale before them. He brought a stone over to the window to get a better view he had a pike and 2 revolvers with him. He fired in through the window killing 3 of them. The other 2 raced for the door but Mac Namee was the quicker. As they rushed out he shot them dead. They were fully armed and they housed in plenty of arms. He rolled up all the ammunition in an overcoat belonging to one of the men. And brought them to his wife. He fought the next day at the battle of Granard and the yeomen were defeated. He also attended the battle of Ballinamuck where the yeomen were defeated also. He escaped from injury in both battles.
    The morning of the battle, when Johnie Stephenson of Cloughhurnal looked out of his own window he seem two columbs at the cross road in command of 8 yeomen waiting for 2 protestants and catholics that were to come in that road. He called his servant boy a Catholic and told him to saddle his horse. When the boy had the animal saddled Stephenson gave him a yellow and green flag and told him to hold it in his hand passing the yeomen. If they asked him where he was going to tell them he was searching for rebels. They heeded him not when they seen the flag. When he got passed them he
    Victor Holohan
    Bernard Finnan