School: Géag (C.), Baile na Muc (roll number 13306)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Máire Ní Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    of a mile away in Lettergeeragh and pursued them, across the country to Gaigue. He caught up with them intending to do for them Kelly deserted McWaide who was left to fight alone with the Hussions, as they were called. McQuaide called out 'Francis, do not desert. Kelly shouted back. 'Indeed I will not Art." He came back and between the two of them they killed the Hussion and his dying words were Art Art.
    They buried him in a field now owned by Mr McGee.
    Events which occured about the time of the battle of Ballinamuck.
    Another account is given of a yeoman who went into a house about this locality and asked the woman of the house Betty Sheeran - nee Carthy for a drink of buttermilk. She gave him a noggin-ful (a big wooden mug) and while so doing concealed a bettle under her apron and when he was drinking the milk she lifted up the beetle struck the noggin
    Annie Larkin
    Mrs Patrick Larkin