School: Géag (C.), Baile na Muc (roll number 13306)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Máire Ní Mhurchadha

1. The battle of Ballinamuck was fought on the 8th., Sept 1798 between the Irish and English in the battle field as it is since called beside the village of Ballinamuck three miles from here.
    The French under General Humbert came to aid the Irish. He now decided to attack Sligo but hearing the United Irishmen were mustering at Granard he changed his march for that town and crossing the Shannon encamped at Cloone, Co Leitrim. A superior force of English were now pressing behind him so he was forced to march on. While at Cloone the chains for drawing the wagons were stolen and thrown into Kieldra Lough so that valuable pieces of artillery had to be left behind. Lord Cornwallis then marched from Carrick-on-
    Annie Larkin
    Mrs Patrick Larkin