Scoil: Géag (C.), Baile na Muc (uimhir rolla 13306)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Máire Ní Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the people died long ago about here they were waked for one night, then the remains were brought to the church in Ballinamuck and on the third day they were interred. There was a graveyard in Kilmahon and is still and a great many of the people bury there.
    In that case the corpse was waked two nights and then on the third day it was brought to the graveyard and interned
    It is an old superstition to not go a short way with a corpse and this is still upheld also the customs mentioned.
    On the night of the wake the man and boys gathered together in to the 'corpse house' to sit up. They got new clay pipes freshly filled with tobacco which they would smoke after lifting their caps and saying a prayer for the deceased.
    The women and girls when they arrived would go to the corpse 'room' (the men would be assembled in the kitchen and when they had prayed they would take their places and the plate with the