School: Géag (C.), Baile na Muc (roll number 13306)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Máire Ní Mhurchadha

Shannon and he too threatened to attack Humbert.
    In a few hours the French would have reached Granard and safety but finding it impossible Humbert drew up his little band of heroes at Ballinamuck to give battle. Having exchanged a few discharges with the enemy, Humbert seeing resistance useless - surrendered. The French who numbered 748 privates and 96 officers were treated as prisoners of war but the Irish fled in all directions. They were pursued by horse and foot and massacred to the number of 500 but they fought gallantly and succeeded in killing some of the enemy.
    Events which occured at the Battle of Ballinamuck
    One story is told which happened beside here - 2 1/2 miles from Ballinamuck. There were two comrades named Art McWaide and Francis Kelly and the enemy who was on horseback spied them at 1/4
    Annie Larkin
    Mrs Patrick Larkin