School: Géag (C.), Baile na Muc (roll number 13306)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Máire Ní Mhurchadha

1. Once upon a time there was a man who dreamt that there was a crock of gold hidden in the bridge of London. He dreamt about it three nights after one an other. After he had dreamt about it he went to the bridge of London but he could see no sign of it. He stayed there for three days and three nights. When he was going to go home a man came up to him and said that he saw him there walking up and down and would it be any harm to ask him if he wanted anything and the other man told him about the crock of gold. The man told him to go home and not be bothering his head looking for it. That he dreamt dreamt about three pans of gold that were hidden in a field near his own house at home. This man was working in London and he said he never bothered looking for them. When the man this he went home and went to the field that the other
    Annie Kiernan
    Lettergullion, Co. Longford