School: Géag (C.), Baile na Muc (roll number 13306)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Máire Ní Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    had dreamt about the pans of gold. They dug down in the field and he got the three pans of gold. There was no gold hidden in the bridge of London atall but by going to the bridge he would meet with this man and he would tell him where to get the three pans of gold. Both of these men were from Ballinalee.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man who dreamt there were three crocks of gold hidden in the rocks behind Kerrigans. He dreamt three nights after one an other about it. He was told in his dream that he had to get an Iron bar and that he would have to get a black Greyhound down in Leitrim. When he would strike the rock three times with the iron bar three Ladies and
    Annie Kiernan
    Lettergullion, Co. Longford