School: Géag (C.), Baile na Muc (roll number 13306)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Máire Ní Mhurchadha

1. Gaigue mill was owned by John Brady some sixty years ago. He had a room partitioned for himself in the mill and they were doing such a trade that they had to stay up at night. He slept in this room and sometimes people who had their corn in the mill often came at night to help dry their corn on the kiln, They often slept with him and no stranger ever slept in this room but there was tricks played on them Yet Mr Brady was never molested.
    One man was thrown down stone steps almost three storys but was not hurt.
    One night a man named Patrick Devanny, Aughadowry a dominician was saying the Rosary with Mr Brady. Suddenly the music began - it was thought it was the fairies. Mr Brady said. Gentlemen please stop that music until we are finished. Just then the music ceased. When the Rosary was finished it began again
    This mail used to often work at night when nobody was near it. One