Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
S. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Quaker Island was drowned in the Shannon at Cashel in 1902. He was throwing a rope out of the boat to men in a steamer so that they would tow him down to Lanesboro. He fell out of his boat and was trapped under the steamer. They tried to rescue him but failed.
    Burning
    Tom Skelly's house was burned in August 1936. He lives in Lisnacusha. He had a lot of candles lighted and he went to the bog, and left them so. When he returned the house was burned.
    Epidemics
    The Spanish flue visited this district in 1919 and may people died with it.
    There was a steamer going to Athlone and it was blown by a gale to Jim Connor's shore Augharanna. It is about forty years ago since it happend. It was there for many days before it was taken.
  2. boats lost
    About 44 years a family of Moran's belonging to Quaker Island were drowned between Quaker Island and Roscommon shore, on their
    Sheila Kenny
    Mr John Kenny