School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. Once upon a time there was a very old man whose life was near an end. He had a servant boy and he said he would give him the house if he would watch three nights on his grave after his death. The boy wondered very much at this, and so he went and told the priest. The priest gave him special holy water so that he would not be afraid. Time passed by and at length the old man died, and was buried. The boy did as he was told. The first night passed by and he saw nothing, and also the second, but on the third, a big black object with fire in it's mouth, and in it's hand a big spear, appeared. He drove down the spear through the grave and lifted up the coffin, and he skinned the dead man. The servant boy kept sprinkling the holy water upon the dead man, and when he was skinned, the servant taking the skin put it into his boots and kept it there. After a long time the devil went. Then on it's own accord the grave closed in. Then the boy thinking he had his part done went. He was not settled at home when the dead man appeared and said to him. "Thou hast made me happy. Well done thou good servant thou hast my house and all."
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Una Clarke