School: Turin (roll number 7827)

Tevrin, Co. Westmeath
Bríd Mhistéal

1. Killynon, owned by Mr. Reynell Landlord, Mr Purdon, regarded as a "good" man. He gave employment to the poverty stricken Catholics and on one of the ranches owned by Mr Reynell (17) during the making of the road through it, the ganger in charge tried to keep each man employed constantly and divided the work so that no man was left on Sat night without his 3s weekly wages.
    Clearances: About 1653, greater part of good land in Turin Parish was given to Protestant and Pres. settlers. Catholics ordered to quit their homes and holdings by 10th May 1654 and march to Galway - Connaught. That terrible flight of women and children from Mullingar to Athlone was heart-rending. Thousands perished on the way from hunger, sickness and desolation. Some men left all and went with their wives and families to starvation in Connemara, whilst crowds of young fellows remained "on the run", attacking the settlers at every opportunity and living like "birds of the air" on anything they could get.
    Killynan (Cooke), Co. Westmeath